Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. var. major (Torr.) K.S. Erdman

Locations ofSphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. var. major (Torr.) K.S. Erdman in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. var. major (Torr.) K.S. Erdman
Common Name
Slender Wedgegrass
Synonym(s)
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydb.) Rydb.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn.
Comments
Although species status is sometimes given for this taxon (as S. intermedia), careful measurement of glume length/width rations and rachilla length on a sample of 20 specimens did not support the alleged differences. Glume ratios were only slightly greater for "intermedia" and rachillas were shorter than required for "intermedia" on about half the specimens. Given this inconsistency, varietal status seems more appropriate, wherein we follow Erdman's "Taxonomy of the genus Sphenopholis (Gramineae), Iowa St. J. Sci. 39(3):259-336 (1965).

The map is incomplete at this time, as most Virginia specimens have not been identified to variety.
Habitat
Mesic to fairly wet forests, clearings, old fields, and meadows. Apparently infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".