Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. var. obtusata

Locations ofSphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. var. obtusata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. var. obtusata
Common Name
Prairie Wedgegrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn.
Comments
See comments under S. obtusata var. major.
Habitat
Dry open forests, woodlands, clearings, old fields, and meadows. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".