Heteranthera pauciflora C.N. Horn

Locations ofHeteranthera pauciflora C.N. Horn in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Pontederiaceae
Botanical Name
Heteranthera pauciflora C.N. Horn
Common Name
Atlantic Mud Plantain
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Heteranthera multiflora (Griseb.) Horn
Comments
Heteranthera pauciflora is one of two new species described by Horn (2020, in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 14 (1): 1-8) as segregates from the midwestern Heteranthera multiflora. Heteranthera pauciflora has 3–6 flowers on a short axis that is commonly included in the subtending spathe. It is a Mid-Atlantic Coastal Plain endemic ranging from New Jersey to North Carolina.
Habitat
Shallow water and mud on both intertidal and rocky nontidal river shores. Rare in the c. Coastal Plain and immediately adjacent Fall Zone of the outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".