Sporobolus indicus (L.) R. Br.

Locations ofSporobolus indicus (L.) R. Br. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Sporobolus indicus (L.) R. Br.
Common Name
Smut Grass
Synonym(s)
Sporobolus indicus (L.) R. Br.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sporobolus indicus (L.) R. Br.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, lawns, and waste ground. Common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; infrequent in the s. and c. Piedmont; rare in the sw. mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".