Tridens flavus (L.) A.S. Hitchc.

Locations ofTridens flavus (L.) A.S. Hitchc. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Tridens flavus (L.) A.S. Hitchc.
Common Name
Purpletop, Tall Redtop
Synonym(s)
Tridens flavus (L.) Hitchcock (s.s.)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Tridens flavus (L.) A.S. Hitchcock
Comments
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, clearings, and other open, disturbed habitats; also scattered in varied natural woodlands and barrens. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".