Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. var. dactyloides

Locations ofTripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. var. dactyloides in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. var. dactyloides
Common Name
Eastern Gamagrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. var. dactyloides
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, low clearings, river shores and bars, and riverside prairies. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".