Potamogeton diversifolius Raf.

Locations ofPotamogeton diversifolius Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Potamogetonaceae
Botanical Name
Potamogeton diversifolius Raf.
Common Name
Waterthread Pondweed, Common Snailseed Pondweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Potamogeton diversifolius Raf.
Comments
Syn. P. capillaceus
Habitat
Pools, ponds, lakes, streams, rivers, muddy pools and ruts. Frequent throughout, except absent from much of sw. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".