Urochloa platyphylla (Munro ex Wright) R. Webster

Locations ofUrochloa platyphylla (Munro ex Wright) R. Webster in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Urochloa platyphylla (Munro ex Wright) R. Webster
Common Name
Broadleaf Signal-grass
Synonym(s)
Brachiaria platyphylla (Munro ex Wright) Nash
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Urochloa platyphylla (Munro ex Wright) R. Webster
Comments
Habitat
Impoundment shores, low roadsides, fallow fields, ditches, and other open, disturbed habitats. Infrequent, s. and c. Coastal Plain and s. Piedmont, with an outlying record in the sw. mountains.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".