Urochloa texana (Buckl.) R. Webster

Locations ofUrochloa texana (Buckl.) R. Webster in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Urochloa texana (Buckl.) R. Webster
Common Name
Texas Millet, Texas Signal-grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum texanum Buckley
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Principally a weed in cultivated fields in eastern Virginia and much more frequent than records indicate.
Habitat
Cultivated fields, especially of corn, soybeans, tomatoes, and cotton.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".