Vulpia myuros (L.) K.C. Gmel.

Locations ofVulpia myuros (L.) K.C. Gmel. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Vulpia myuros (L.) K.C. Gmel.
Common Name
Rattail Fescue
Synonym(s)
Festuca myuros L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vulpia myuros (L.) K.C. Gmel.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, clearings, and other open, disturbed habitats. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".