Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. glomeratus

Locations ofAndropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. glomeratus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. glomeratus
Common Name
Bushy Bluestem
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. glomeratus
Comments
The map may include a few records for var. hirsutior and var. pumilus in se. Virginia. Nevetheless, var. glomeratus is by far the most common var. in Virginia and is distributed over the mapped range.
Habitat
Bogs, clearings, mafic fens and seeps, pocosins, sea-level fens, depression ponds, interdune swales and ponds, damp to wet clearings and roadsides. Common in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".