Aristida dichotoma Michx. var. dichotoma

Locations ofAristida dichotoma Michx. var. dichotoma in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Aristida dichotoma Michx. var. dichotoma
Common Name
Fork-tip Three-awn Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Aristida dichotoma Michx.
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodlands, barrens, outcrops, clearings, and open, disturbed habitats with dry, barren, or compacted soil; occasionally in clay soils of ponds and wet depressions that draw down. Common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".