Aristida longespica Poir.

Locations ofAristida longespica Poir. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Aristida longespica Poir.
Common Name
Eastern Slim-spike, Long-awned Slim-spike, Three-awn Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Aristida longespica Poir. var. geniculata (Raf.) Fern. + A. longespica Poir. var. longespica
Comments
Map includes all records for the species and its two varieties, var. longespica and var. geniculata (Raf.) Fernald, the former evidently the more common of the two in Virginia. Varietal maps are not yet available since most Virginia herbarium specimens have not been identified to subspecific level.
Habitat
Clearings, fields, roadsides, and other dry, disturbed sites; occasionally in more natural woodlands and on rock outcrops. The species is variably
infrequent to frequent in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain and rare in the mountains; var. longespica is the more widespread and numerous of the two varieties in our area; the status of var. geniculata is poorly known.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".