Potamogeton foliosus Raf. var. foliosus

Locations ofPotamogeton foliosus Raf. var. foliosus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Potamogetonaceae
Botanical Name
Potamogeton foliosus Raf. var. foliosus
Common Name
Leafy Pondweed
Synonym(s)
P. foliosus
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Potamogeton foliosus Raf. var. foliosus
Comments
New combination, ssp. foliosus, was published in Novon 6(4):370. (1996)
Habitat
Ponds, lakes, streams, and rivers. Frequent in the mountains and n. Piedmont; infrequent to rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".