Vulpia octoflora (Walt.) Rydb.

Locations ofVulpia octoflora (Walt.) Rydb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Vulpia octoflora (Walt.) Rydb.
Common Name
Six-weeks Fescue
Synonym(s)
Festuca octoflora Walt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vulpia octoflora (Walt.) Rydb.
Comments
Two varieties have been attributed to our area: var. octoflora and var. tenella (Willd.) Fern., formerly called var. glauca (Nutt.) Fern.; see Phytologia 90(3):414-415 (2008) for nomenclatural correction. Varietal maps are not available at this time, since very few herbarium specimens have been identified to subspecific level.
Habitat
Dry, sandy or rocky woodlands and barrens, thin soils around outcrops, fields, rocky pastures, roadsides, and barren waste ground; usually in thin, dry, compacted soils. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".