Lolium perenne L.

Locations ofLolium perenne L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Lolium perenne L.
Common Name
Rye Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lolium perenne L. var. aristatum Willd. + L. perenne L. var. perenne
Comments
Map includes records for both var. perenne and var. aristatum. Herbarium work will be required to fully map these varieties (partial maps are now provided).
Habitat
The species occurs in fields, roadsides, pastures, clearings, and other disturbed habitats; it is widely planted for cover and erosion control but generally persistent only in thinly vegetated areas. Lolium perenne s.l.
is frequent throughout, but the status of the two varieties has not been determined.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".