Coleataenia rigidula (Bosc ex Nees) LeBlond ssp. rigidula

Locations ofColeataenia rigidula (Bosc ex Nees) LeBlond ssp. rigidula in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Coleataenia rigidula (Bosc ex Nees) LeBlond ssp. rigidula
Common Name
Tall Flat Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees ssp. rigidulum; Panicum agrostoides Spreng. var. agrostoides
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Coleataenia rigidula (Bosc ex Nees) LeBlond ssp. rigidula
Comments
The map represents records of Coleataenia rigidula (both ssp.) and C. stipata, both of which were mapped under a broad concept of Panicum rigidulum in previous, hard-copy editions of the Atlas. However, it is probably representative of the distribution of ssp. rigidula alone. Extensive, state-wide herbarium work will be required to map all of these taxa fully and accurately.
Habitat
Ssp. rigidula s.s. occurs in floodplain forests, alluvial swamps (especially in seasonally flooded sloughs), depression ponds, interdune swales and ponds, maritime swamps, tidal (especially wind-tidal) oligohaline marshes, seasonally exposed river and stream shores and bars, wet clearings, ditches, and other disturbed sites; it is most characteristic of seasonally
flooded habitats that draw down during the growing season. Common in the Coastal Plain; frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".