Sporobolus vaginiflorus (Torr. ex Gray) Wood var. vaginiflorus

Locations ofSporobolus vaginiflorus (Torr. ex Gray) Wood var. vaginiflorus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Sporobolus vaginiflorus (Torr. ex Gray) Wood var. vaginiflorus
Common Name
Poverty Dropseed, Sheathed Dropseed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sporobolus vaginiflorus (Torr. ex Gray) Wood
Comments
See comments under Sporobolus vaginiflorus var. ozarkanus.
Habitat
Dry rocky woodlands, barrens, outcrops, clearings, fields, and waste ground; usually associated with shallow, barren or compacted soils. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".