Centaurea nigrescens Willd.

Locations ofCentaurea nigrescens Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Centaurea nigrescens Willd.
Common Name
Tyrol Knapweed
Synonym(s)
Centaurea dubia Suter; Centaurea vochinensis Bernhardi ex Reichenbach
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Centaurea nigrescens Willd.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, and clearings. Infrequent, mountains and n. Piedmont, but a locally abundant and very aggressive weed in northern Virginia.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".