Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronq. var. canadensis

Locations ofConyza canadensis (L.) Cronq. var. canadensis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronq. var. canadensis
Common Name
Horseweed, Common Horseweed
Synonym(s)
Erigeron canadensis L. var. canadensis
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist var. canadensis
Comments
Habitat
Fields, pastures, clearings, roadsides, gardens, and other open habitats; may be temporarily extremely abundant on recently clear-cut or burned sites. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".