Cirsium horridulum Michx. var. horridulum

Locations ofCirsium horridulum Michx. var. horridulum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Cirsium horridulum Michx. var. horridulum
Common Name
Yellow Thistle, Common Yellow Thistle
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cirsium horridulum Michx. var horridulum
Comments
Habitat
Dune grasslands, scrub, and woodlands, sandy clearings and roadsides, sandy or gravelly waste ground. Frequent in the outer s. and c. Coastal Plain; rare westward in the Coastal Plain and s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".