Carduus acanthoides L. ssp. acanthoides

Locations ofCarduus acanthoides L. ssp. acanthoides in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Carduus acanthoides L. ssp. acanthoides
Common Name
Spiny Plumeless Thistle
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carduus acanthoides L. ssp. acanthoides
Comments
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, and waste ground. Frequent to common in the mountains and n. Piedmont; infrequent in the s. Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".