Bidens connata Muhl. ex Willd.

Locations ofBidens connata Muhl. ex Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Bidens connata Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name
Purple-stem Beggar-ticks
Synonym(s)
Bidens tripartita L., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bidens connata Muhl. ex Willd.
Comments
Map incomplete at present. This species and Bidens comosa (Gray) Wieg. were lumped in Atlas III under a broad concept of Bidens tripartita L. Most herbarium specimens are labeled as the latter. See maps of Bidens comosa and Bidens comosa + connata.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, maritime swamps, tidal swamps, tidal freshwater to oligohaline marshes, impoundments, ditches, wet fields, and other low, disturbed habitats. Most Virginia floristic studies have included this species and Bidens comosa in the broader B. tripartita. Both species appear to be widely distributed in the state, occupying slightly different (but overlapping) sets of habitats. Bidens connata may be more common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont, but additional herbarium and field work is needed to confirm this.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".