Bidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt.

Locations ofBidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Bidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt.
Common Name
Small Beggar-ticks
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt.
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial swamps, depression swamps and ponds, seepage swamps, wet flatwoods, and interdune ponds; often rooted on logs, tree bases, exposed roots, or even shrub stems, at or near high-water level. Frequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".