Echinodorus tenellus (Martius) Buchenau

Locations ofEchinodorus tenellus (Martius) Buchenau in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Alismataceae
Botanical Name
Echinodorus tenellus (Martius) Buchenau
Common Name
Dwarf Burhead
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Echinodorus tenellus (Martius) Buchenau
Comments
Augusta Co. (Davenport & Stevens (1995) and Rockingham Co. sinkhole ponds; appearing remarkably in several Shenandoah Valley sinkhole ponds, some of which have been visited many times in prior years. An historical record from Northampton Co. was brought to our attention by Bill McAvoy. See Castanea 69:147 (2004). Rockbridge Co. was added in 2009 by Ludwig and Wilson.
Habitat
Seasonal draw-down zones of natural ponds. Rare, mountains and outer Coastal Plain; known from four Shenandoah Valley sinkhole ponds in Augusta County, one in Rockingham County (unvouchered and hence unmapped), and one in Rockbridge County; historically documented from a large interdune pond in Northampton County on the Eastern Shore.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".