Bidens aristosa (Michx.) Britt.

Locations ofBidens aristosa (Michx.) Britt. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Bidens aristosa (Michx.) Britt.
Common Name
Tickseed Sunflower
Synonym(s)
Bidens polylepis Blake
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bidens aristosa (Michx.) Britt.
Comments
Primarily a Midwestern species, Bidens aristosa has likely been introduced over much of Virginia in response to post-settlement land clearing and other disturbances. Whether it was originally native to western parts of the state is uncertain.
Habitat
Fields, meadows, roadsides, and clearings; usually in moist to wet soils. Common in the Coastal Plain, Piedmont, and at low elevations in the mountains.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".