Hedera helix L.

Locations ofHedera helix L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araliaceae
Botanical Name
Hedera helix L.
Common Name
English Ivy, Common Ivy
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hedera helix L.
Comments
The map likely includes records for the tetraploid Hedera hibernica (Kirchner) Bean (Irish Ivy), as well as for the diploid H. helix; see also the very preliminary map for H. hibernica. These taxa are morphologically very similar, and have not been distinguished in previous Virginia floristic studies. In both species, the leaves of fertile shoots are unlobed and essentially glabrous, so it is important to collect the lobed leaves of the sterile stems that exhibit the characteristic pubescence. Even so, it can be very difficult to discern the reported differences of trichome architecture in pressed herbarium specimens. Further investigation is needed.
Habitat
Disturbed forests, hedgerows, and clearings. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; locally common in some areas. Persisting and spreading from cultivation, and sometimes found in very remote areas. Can be very invasive in urban and disturbed forests, engulfing everything in the understory and climbing to the tops of the canopy trees.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".