Aster tataricus L. f.

Locations ofAster tataricus L. f. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Aster tataricus L. f.
Common Name
Tartarian Aster
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Aster tataricus L. f.
Comments
Habitat
Roadsides, ditches, old fields, and old homesites; escaped from cultivation and locally established. Infrequent in the Piedmont; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".