Aralia spinosa L.

Locations ofAralia spinosa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araliaceae
Botanical Name
Aralia spinosa L.
Common Name
Devil's Walking-stick
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Aralia spinosa L.
Comments
Habitat
Disturbed and successional forests, maritime forests, clearings, and fencerows. Common in the Coastal Plain; frequent
in the Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".