Antennaria parlinii Fern. ssp. parlinii

Locations ofAntennaria parlinii Fern. ssp. parlinii in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Antennaria parlinii Fern. ssp. parlinii
Common Name
Parlin's Pussytoes
Synonym(s)
Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richards. var. parlinii (Fernald) Cronquist
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Antennaria parlinii Fern. ssp parlinii
Comments
This variety, which was subsumed within A. plantaginifolia in Atlas III, is only partially mapped at this time, pending varietal determination of additional herbarium specimens. However, it is fairly common in Virginia, at least in the Piedmont and lower mountains.
Habitat
Dry forests, woodlands, clearings, meadows, and road banks. Because this taxon has been subsumed into Antennaria plantaginifolia in most Virginia studies, its distribution and status are incompletely known and herbarium studies are needed. Confirmed records indicate a wide distribution across the state; field studies indicate that ssp. parlinii is frequent, at least in the Piedmont and lower mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".