Antennaria parlinii Fern. ssp. fallax (Greene) Bayer & Stebbins

Locations ofAntennaria parlinii Fern. ssp. fallax (Greene) Bayer & Stebbins in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Antennaria parlinii Fern. ssp. fallax (Greene) Bayer & Stebbins
Common Name
Big-head Pussytoes
Synonym(s)
Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richards. var. ambigens (Greene) Cronquist
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Antennaria parlinii Fern. ssp fallax (Greene) Bayer and Stebbins
Comments
This variety, which was subsumed within A. plantaginifolia in Atlas III, is only partially mapped at this time, pending varietal determination of additional herbarium specimens. Widespread but somewhat less frequent than var. parlinii.
Habitat
Dry forests, woodlands, clearings, meadows, and road banks. Because this taxon has been subsumed into Antennaria plantaginifolia in most Virginia studies, its distribution and status are incompletely known, and herbarium studies are needed. Confirmed records indicate a wide distribution across the state; ssp. fallax appears to be somewhat less frequent than ssp. parlinii.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".