Ambrosia bidentata Michx.

Locations ofAmbrosia bidentata Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Ambrosia bidentata Michx.
Common Name
Lance-leaf Ragweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ambrosia bidentata Michx.
Comments
Isolated populations of this Midwestern ragweed occur in the Virginia, North Carolina, and South Carolina Piedmont on soils (especially hardpans) weathered from mafic or calcareous rocks. However, the plants generally occur in weedy habitats, and it is not clear whether they represent non-native or native, disjunct populations. Recently discovered in the outer Coastal Plain of Virginia (York County).
Habitat
Fields, clearings, and roadsides, especially on calcareous metasedimentary and mafic substrates. Rare (but locally common) in the s. Piedmont and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".