Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman

Locations ofPotamogeton pulcher Tuckerman in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Potamogetonaceae
Botanical Name
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
Common Name
Spotted Pondweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
Comments
Habitat
Still and slow-flowing waters of ponds, pools, ditches, and streams. Frequent in the Coastal Plain; infrequent elsewhere; forms large colonies at some sites.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".