Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray

Locations ofCeratophyllum echinatum A. Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ceratophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray
Common Name
Spineless Hornwort
Synonym(s)
Ceratophyllum muricatum Chamisso
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ceratophyllum echinatum Gray
Comments
Habitat
Submerged in tidal swamps, alluvial swamps, floodplain sloughs, ponds, and sluggish streams; usually in shaded waters. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain but often common where found; rare in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".