Cerastium nutans Raf. var. nutans

Locations ofCerastium nutans Raf. var. nutans in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Cerastium nutans Raf. var. nutans
Common Name
Nodding Mouse-ear Chickweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cerastium nutans Raf.
Comments
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, mesic to dry upland forests on calcareous or mafic substrates. Frequent in the mountains and inner Piedmont; infrequent in the outer Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".