Potamogeton crispus L.

Locations ofPotamogeton crispus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Potamogetonaceae
Botanical Name
Potamogeton crispus L.
Common Name
Curled Pondweed, Curly Pondweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Potamogeton crispus L.
Comments
Habitat
Ponds, lakes, and streams, often in calcareous water. Frequent and locally common throughout the mountains and in scattered areas of the Piedmont and Coastal Plain; a problematic, invasive exotic in favorable aquatic habitats.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".