Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh ssp. purshiana (Wherry ) Brummitt

Locations ofCalystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh ssp. purshiana (Wherry ) Brummitt in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Convolvulaceae
Botanical Name
Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh ssp. purshiana (Wherry ) Brummitt
Common Name
Appalachian Low Bindweed
Synonym(s)
Calystegia spithamaea (Linnaeus) Pursh ssp. stans (Michaux) Brummitt; Convolvulus spithamaeus L. var. pubescens (A. Gray) Fernald; Convolvulus purshianus Wherry
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh ssp. stans (Michx.) Brummitt
Comments
Many Virginia herbarium specimens have not been assigned to variety, and the present map is incomplete at the present time. See also the full species map for Calystegia spithamaea.
Tryon (Rhodora 1939) uses the name Convolvulus spithamaeus var. catesbeiana for the plant we call Calystegia spithamaea ssp. purshiana. Considerable nomenclatural confusion and taxonomic disagreement seems to exist in this group! In large measure, this plant is associated with the shale barren region of Virginia.
Habitat
Dry, rocky open forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings on shale, limestone, dolomite, and possibly other calcareous substrates. Infrequent in the mountains as a whole, but locally frequent in some parts of the Ridge and Valley region.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".