Callitriche heterophylla Pursh ssp. heterophylla

Locations ofCallitriche heterophylla Pursh ssp. heterophylla in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Plantaginaceae
Botanical Name
Callitriche heterophylla Pursh ssp. heterophylla
Common Name
Large Water-starwort
Synonym(s)
Callitriche heterophylla Pursh
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Callitriche heterophylla Pursh var. heterophylla
Comments
Habitat
Swamps, floodplain pools and ponds, upland depression swamps and ponds, impoundments, ditches, and muddy ruts; typically in shallowly seasonally flooded habitats that draw down during the growing season. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; more local in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".