Calystegia silvatica (Kit.) Griesb. ssp. fraterniflora (Mackenzie & Bush) Brummitt

Locations ofCalystegia silvatica (Kit.) Griesb.  ssp. fraterniflora (Mackenzie & Bush) Brummitt in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Convolvulaceae
Botanical Name
Calystegia silvatica (Kit.) Griesb. ssp. fraterniflora (Mackenzie & Bush) Brummitt
Common Name
Large Bindweed, Giant Bindweed
Synonym(s)
Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown var. fraterniflora (Mackenzie & Bush) Shinners
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Calystegia silvatica (Kit.) Griseb. ssp fraterniflora (Mackenzie & Bush) Brummitt
Comments
The species is supposed to be recognized by its saccate, overlapping, obtuse bracteoles. The subsp. differs from European ssp. silvatica by its characteristicly square leaf sinus and tendency to produce a pair of flowers at each leaf axil.
Most Virginia specimens have still not been segregated from C. sepium; undoubtedly widely distributed in Virginia.
Habitat
This species has generally been lumped with Calystegia sepium in Virginia studies, and its distribution and specific habitats are not completely known. Based on confirmed records, it occurs in open alluvial habitats, field edges, roadsides, and waste ground more or less statewide.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".