Brasenia schreberi J. F. Gmel.

Locations ofBrasenia schreberi J. F. Gmel. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cabombaceae
Botanical Name
Brasenia schreberi J. F. Gmel.
Common Name
Water Shield
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Brasenia schreberi J.F. Gmel.
Comments
Habitat
Beaver ponds, old mill ponds, and other impoundments; also in more natural habitats of depression ponds, sluggish streams, and floodplain pools. Frequent to locally common in the inner Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont; infrequent elsewhere. This species appears to be spreading rapidly in Virginia, especially in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".