Panax trifolius L.

Locations ofPanax trifolius L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araliaceae
Botanical Name
Panax trifolius L.
Common Name
Dwarf Ginseng
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Panax trifolius L.
Comments
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, mesic slope forests, and seepage swamp hummocks; mesic flatwoods and swamp island forests in se. Virginia, northern hardwood forests on Allegheny Mountain (Highland County); mostly, but not exclusively, on base-rich soils.Infrequent and scattered in the Piedmont; rare in the mountains and Coastal Plain. This species has an irregular distribution, occurring commonly in some areas but absent from extensive areas with seemingly suitable habitat.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".