Ilex decidua Walt.

Locations ofIlex decidua Walt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Aquifoliaceae
Botanical Name
Ilex decidua Walt.
Common Name
Deciduous Holly, Possum-haw
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ilex decidua Walt var decidua
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests and swamps; less commonly in mesic flatwoods, hardpan forests, and depression swamps. Frequent to locally common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain and s. and c. Piedmont; infrequent to rare in
n. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".