Heteranthera dubia (Jacquin) MacMillan

Locations ofHeteranthera dubia (Jacquin) MacMillan in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pontederiaceae
Botanical Name
Heteranthera dubia (Jacquin) MacMillan
Common Name
Water Stargrass
Synonym(s)
Zosterella dubia (Jacq.) Small
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Heteranthera dubia (Jacquin) MacMillan
Comments
Habitat
Slow to medium-gradient rivers and large streams. Locally common in the Piedmont and mountains, especially along the Potomac, Shenandoah, James, New, and Clinch rivers.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".