Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walt. ssp. caroliniensis

Locations ofPhyllanthus caroliniensis Walt. ssp. caroliniensis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Phyllanthaceae
Botanical Name
Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walt. ssp. caroliniensis
Common Name
Carolina Leaf-flower
Synonym(s)
Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walt. ssp caroliniensis
Comments
Habitat
Seasonally exposed rocky and sandy shores, exsiccated floodplain pools and depressions, seepage areas on flatrocks, muddy ruts, old roadbeds, and low fields; often in barren, compacted soils that are seasonally or periodically wet. Frequent in the s. Coastal Plain and outer s. Piedmont; infrequent elsewhere in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".