Euphorbia commutata Engelm.

Locations ofEuphorbia commutata Engelm. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Euphorbia commutata Engelm.
Common Name
Wood Spurge, Tinted Woodland Spurge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Euphorbia commutata Engelm.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests and woodlands over calcareous and mafic rocks; well-drained, nutrient-rich floodplain forests; most frequent in areas underlain by limestone or dolomite. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent to rare in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".