Croton glandulosus L. var. septentrionalis Muell.-Arg.

Locations ofCroton glandulosus L. var. septentrionalis Muell.-Arg. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Croton glandulosus L. var. septentrionalis Muell.-Arg.
Common Name
Tropic Croton, Tooth-leaved Croton, Sand Croton
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Croton glandulosus L. var septentrionalis Muell.-Arg.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and other open, disturbed habitats. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".