Euphorbia helioscopia L.

Locations ofEuphorbia helioscopia L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Euphorbia helioscopia L.
Common Name
Sun Spurge, Wartweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Euphorbia helioscopia L.
Comments
Habitat
Fallow fields, gardens, and roadsides. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".