Euphorbia davidii Subils

Locations ofEuphorbia davidii Subils in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Euphorbia davidii Subils
Common Name
Davids Spurge
Synonym(s)
Euphorbia dentata Michx. var. gracillima Millspaugh
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Unverified Taxa
Comments
Native of the sw. US and Mexico, introduced in FL, AL, TN, NC, VA, and other states to the north. This species is similar to Euphorbia dentata Michx. and is mapped by Kartesz (2011 BONAP North American Plant Atlas) for six counties in sw. Virginia. The basis for these records is not known, but a recent examination of material in the UR herbarium by Dr. W. John Hayden revealed several specimens of E. davidii that had been misidentified as E. dentata. Similarly, records from west of the Blue Ridge were found based on specimens at VPI. Subsequent field work has documented additional populations. It now seems clear that E. davidii is well established in Virginia as an ruderal weed. Closer examination of all E. "dentata" specimens in herbaria is warranted.
Habitat
Apparently widely distributed in the state, occupying disturbed habitats similar to that occupied by E. dentata. Virginia specimens have been collected along railroad tracks, in disturbed soil along riverbanks, on roadsides, and on the edges of parking lots.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".