Croton monanthogynus Michx.

Locations ofCroton monanthogynus Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Croton monanthogynus Michx.
Common Name
Prairie Tea, One-seeded Croton
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Croton monanthogynus Michx.
Comments
Habitat
Native on limestone and dolomite barrens, outcrops, and rocky roadsides in sw. Virginia; introduced in barren disturbed habitats such as railroad cinders and sandy roadsides elsewhere. Rare and widely scattered throughout, although it often occurs in large numbers where found; probably native only in Lee, Rockbridge, Russell, and Scott counties, where locally common.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".