Euphorbia prostrata Aiton

Locations ofEuphorbia prostrata Aiton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Euphorbia prostrata Aiton
Common Name
Prostrate Sandmat
Synonym(s)
Chamaesyce prostrata (Ait.) Small
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Euphorbia prostrata Aiton
Comments
Habitat
Roadsides, fields, and crevices in pavement. Rare throughout. Most records are from the n. mountains and Piedmont, but this species may be overlooked and under-collected because of its similarity to E. maculata L.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".